2013 Paragon Winners

Congratulations to the following 2013 Paragon Award winners: laughlin best in show

2013 Best in Show – Laughlin Constable for its work with the Wisconsin Department of Tourism “Travel Wisconsin Helps Keep Wisconsinites Warm with ‘The Big Bundle Up’” – served to promote the Wisconsin Department of Tourism’s annual community relations campaign to collect warm clothing items for needy families. The campaign – spearheaded by Lisa Todd of Laughlin Constable and Danielle Johnson of the Wisconsin Department of Tourism – utilized multiple communications platforms resulting in a 550 percent year-over-year increase in the total number of items collected. Judges, comprised of a panel of PR experts from around the country, were impressed with the project’s excellent results on a relatively small budget and its solid, measurable objectives

2013 Media Relations Programs – Business & Industry
Award of Merit – Colin Hutt, Kristen Davis Ashley Cobert and Nikki Butgereit of Primum Marketing Communications for 7Summits
Award of Merit – Ryan Amundson, Kim Mitschke and Kelly Skindzelewski of Potawatomi Bingo Casino for “Wild Earth Cucina Italiana Restaurant Opening”
Award of Merit – John Verre and Elizabeth Siepmann of Emerald Isle PR for “Rooting for A&W Root Beer”

2013 Media Relations Programs – Government and Nonprofit
Award of Merit – Kathy Bero and Gina Rupcic of Emerald Isle PR for “Promoting Better Food; A Better Life”
Award of Excellence – Elizabeth Hockerman, Mallory Steinberg and Laura Mandell of Bader Rutter & Associates for Dairy Management Inc. Inaugural Sustainability Awards Award of Excellence – Megan Greve and Lisa Marshall of Laughlin Constable with the Wisconsin Department of Tourism for the Wisconsin Department of Tourism 2012 Media Relations

2013 Ongoing Social Media Campaign
Award of Merit – Amanda Eggert and Kelly Borde of Laughlin Constable with the Wisconsin Department of Tourism for the Travel Wisconsin Social Media Strategy

2013 Community Relations Programs
Award of Excellence – Standard Process for “Giving Palmyra the Royal Lee Treatment”
Award of Excellence – Lisa Todd and Danielle Johnson of Laughlin Constable with the Wisconsin Department of Tourism for “Travel Wisconsin Helps Keep Wisconsinites Warm with ‘The Big Bundle Up’”

2013 Public Service Programs
Award of Merit – Kelly Savage of State Farm Insurance for “Celebrate My Drive”

2013 Crisis Communications Implementation
Award of Merit – Carolyn Bellin, Kathy Sieja, Beth Strohbusch and Nalissa Wienke of Froedtert Hospital and the Medical College of Wisconsin for “Managing and International Crisis”

2013 Integrated Communications Programs – Business or Industry
Award of Merit – Hare Strigenz for “Pizza Pizzam! by Chartwells”
Award of Merit – Beth Crivello-Wagner, Dana Carpenter and Colin Deval of Core Creative for Verizon Wireless 400th 4G LTE Market Launch
Award of Excellence – Erica Zipp, Mary Anderson, Tim Duffin, Scott Mozing and Katie Rotella of Bader Rutter & Associates for Burpee Home Gardens
Award of Excellence – Anna Zeck, Jeff Dardis and Michael Peppers for Laughlin Constable with McDonald’s Restaurants of Southeastern Wisconsin for Free Oatmeal Day at McDonald’s

2013 Integrated Communications Programs – Government of Nonprofit
Award of Excellence – Jeannine Sherman of VISIT Milwaukee for Dear MKE: Phase 1
Award of Excellence – Sandy Leske and Gina Rupcic of Emerald Isle PR with Catholic Charities for the “Make a Ripple” campaign
Award of Excellence – Lisa Marshall and Danielle Johnson of Laughlin Constable with the Wisconsin Department of Tourism for “Travel Wisconsin Pairs Up with the Zucker Brothers to Film State Tourism Ads”

2013 Marketing Consumer Products and Services
Award of Excellence – Erica Zipp, Mary Anderson, Tim Duffin and Katie Rotella of Bader Rutter and Associates for Burpee Home Gardens

2013 Marketing Business to Business
Award of Merit – Colin Hutt, Kristen Davis, Ashley Cobert and Nikki Butgereit of Primum Marketing Communications for Provade

2013 Grassroots Marketing Programs
Award of Merit – Celtic, Inc., for Milwaukee Irish Fest Tell a Friend
Award of Merit – Jeannine Sherman of VISIT Milwaukee for the VISIT Milwaukee 2012 Street Team

2013 Internal Communications
Award of Merit – Northwestern Mutual for Campus Connection Award of Merit – Crystal McNeal, Chantel Balzell, Lisa Fernandez, Kim Mitschke, Renee Kirnberger, Ryan Amundson and Kelly Skindzelewski of Potawatomi Bingo Casino for “PBC Live” Award of Merit – Hare Strigenz for “Pizza Pizzam! by Chartwells”

2013 Media Relations Tactic – Press Kit
Award of Merit – Harley Davidson for the Harley Davidson Press Kit
Award of Excellence – Jeff Dardis, Lisa Marshall and Danielle Johnson of Laughlin Constable with the Wisconsin Department of Tourism for Travel Wisconsin’s 2012 Press Kit
Award of Excellence – Kevin Rausch and Liz Sweet of Emerald Isle PR and West Bend Mutual Insurance of “Drive for Life”
Award of Excellence – Celtic, Inc. for “Bringing the World’s Best Running Trails to Your Living Room”

2013 Media Relations Tactic – Press Release or Other Tactic
Award of Merit – Hare Strigenz or “Pizza Pizzam! by Chartwells”
Award of Merit – Celtic, Inc. for “Emergency Backup Power in the Wake of Superstorm Sandy”

2013 Direct Mail
Award of Merit – Sara Schmitz, Wynnie Zuchowski, Sarah Borden, Heather Bolyard, Ryann Flynn, Ray Boome, Rick Stoner, Dr. Andrea White and Wendy Irvine of Bader Rutter & Associates with Zoetis for Social Media in a Box.

2013 Multimedia
Award of Excellence – Celtic, Inc. for Milwaukee Irish Fest Sponsorship

2013 Video
Award of Excellence – Hare Strigenz for Fresh Cook by Chartwells
Award of Excellence – Father Luke Strand and Darrell Bock of Emerald Isle PR and St. Francis De Sales Seminary for “Day in the Life Video”

2013 Special Events
Award of Excellence – Renee Kirnberger, Kelly Skindzelewski, Kymme Goodrich, Colleen Moore, Ryan Amundson, Crystal McNeal, Kim Mitschke and Chantell Balzell of Potawatomi Bingo Casino for their Hotel Ground Blessing and Official Groundbreaking Ceremony
Award of Excellence – Ryan Amundson, Kim Mitschke and Kelly Skindzelewski of Potawatomi Bingo Casino for “Tribute to the King”
Award of Excellence – Jeff Scrima, Norm Bruce, Susan Schoultz, Jackie Costa and Christina Steder of Clear Verve Marketing with Waukesha GuitarTown for Waukesha GuiterTown Special Event Award of Excellence – Northwestern Mutual for “Salute to the Stars”
Award of Excellence – Colin Hutt, Kristen Davis, Ashley Cobert, Dustin Vrab, Marissa Gallus and Nikki Butgereit of Primum Marketing Communications for the Primum 007
Anniversary Party Award of Excellence – Brenna Sadler, Evan Zeppos, Brian Knox and Steve Costello of Laughlin Constable with the BMO Harris Bradley Center for “Introducing the BMO Harris Bradley Center”

2013 Annual Reports
Award of Merit – Madeline Gianforte, Pat Bogenschuetz, Susan Schoultz and Christina Steder of Clear Verve Marketing with CORE/El Centro for the CORE/El Centro Annual Report

2013 Brochures
Award of Merit – Nicole Weber and Kelly Borde of Laughlin Constable and the Wisconsin Department of Tourism for the Wisconsin State Highway Map

Social Media Tactics
Award of Merit – Laughlin Constable with Bon-Ton for the Bon-Ton Back-To-School Promotion Facebook Application
Award of Excellence – Amanda Eggert and Kelly Borde of Laughlin Constable with the Wisconsin Department of Tourism for the Packer Dream Draft Sweepstakes
Award of Excellence – Kris Naidl, Cassi Curran and Laura Krinke of Laughlin Constable with the Wisconsin Cranberry Growers Association for the WSCGA 125th Anniversary Sweepstakes

2013 Online Tactics
Award of Merit – Northwestern Mutual for Lifespan Calculator Award of Excellence – Wisconsin Dental Association, Group One Marketing, Punch Digital and SunAnt Creative for WDA.org website renovation Award of Excellence – Potawatomi Bingo Casino for Casino Connection
Online Award of Excellence – Jamie Lindsley and Meghan Yunker of Emerald Isle PR with CCI Systems for “Transforming a High-Tech Website”

Miscellaneous
Award of Merit – Colin Hutt, Kristen Davis, Ashley Cobert and Nikki Butgereit of Primum Marketing Communications for TEKLYNX Case Studies Campaign

Dale Brown PARAGON IMAGE croppedThe 2013 Dorothy Thomas Black Award, a lifetime achievement award was given to a PRSA member for outstanding service to the chapter was award to Dale Brown, APR. Dale led the firm Brown and Martin for more than 30 years before his recent retirement. His use of ventriloquism as a serious communications tool has gained him national attention. Dale is a past president of the chapter and he was named Ventriloquist of the Year at the 15th Annual International Ventriloquists’ Convention.

Jeff Sherman PARAGON IMAGE croppedThe 2013 Communicator of the Year was awarded to Jeff Sherman, president and co-owner of OnMilwaukee.com. A vital part of OnMilwaukee.com since 2000, Jeff uses his love of sports, community building and all things Milwaukee to bring colorful stories and content to the site, which has become a Wisconsin institution over the last 15 years.

 

 

Congratulations to the following 2012 Paragon Award winners:
Emerald Best of Show 20122012 Best in Show – Emerald Isle Marketing PR for its work with West Bend Mutual Insurance Co. “Coaching for a Crisis”. A national panel of judges selected it for its clearly-stated objectives, amazing use of budget and other resources, creative approach and especially the collaboration and sharing via other insurance organizations. The effort was led by Colleen Smith of Emerald Isle Marketing PR and Kevin Rausch of West Bend Mutual Insurance.

2012 Media Relations Programs – Business & Industry
Award of Merit – Karren Jeske, Annie Gentil, Kelly Slater of Standard Process Inc. for “Pitched Experts Knock It Out of the Park”
Award of Excellence – Brenna Sadler, Laura Krinke of Zeppos & Associates for “Moo-la-palooza 2011”

2012 Media Relations Programs – Government and Nonprofit
Award of Merit – Bruce Herz, Elizabeth Hockerman, Jamie Jergenson, Cheryl O’Brien of Bader Rutter & Associates for Dairy Management Inc., “2011 World Dairy Expo”

2012 Ongoing Social Media Campaign
Award of Merit – Gail Wentz, Rick Stoner of Bader Rutter & Associates for Johnson Controls’ “What’s Possible”

2012 PR Programs/Community Relations
Award of Merit – Anne Kahl, Tia Kinens, Megan McCoy of Waterstone Bank for “Celebrating 90 Years with $90,000”
Award of Merit – Emerald Isle and Gina Rupcic, Erin Dolan, Chris D’Amato of St. Francis de Sales for “Opening the Seminary’s Doors”
Award of Excellence – Company B Brand Marketing for the Iron Horse Hotel “BUILD Moto Mentor Program”
Award of Excellence – Michael Pflughoeft of MAP Communications for “Nurture Collegiate Design Competition”

2012 Crisis Communications – Planning and Strategy
Award of Excellence – Colleen Smith of Emerald Isle and Kevin Rausch of West Bend Insurance for “West Bend Mutual Insurance Company – Coaching for Crisis”

2012 Crisis Communications – Implementation
Award of Excellence – Lisa Todd of Laughlin Constable and David Fantle of Department of Tourism for “Travel Wisconsin and Pure Michigan Team Up for ‘Mittengate”

2012 Integrated Communications Programs – Business or Industry
Award of Excellence – Josh Hushson, Aimee Buck of Bader Rutter & Associates and Christina Lood of Pfizer Animal Health for “Pfizer Animal Health Responsible Antibiotic Use”
Award of Excellence – Colleen Grams, Anna Kirk, Sara Gandy, Julie Mollen of Bader Rutter & Associates for “The Standard Workplace Possibilities”

2012 Integrated Communications Programs – Government or Nonprofit
Award of Merit – Colleen Smith of Emerald Isle and Father John Hemsing of St. Francis de Sales Seminary for “Raising Record Funds for the Priesthood”
Award of Merit – Lisa Todd of Laughlin Constable and David Fantle of Department of Tourism for “2011 Wisconsin Department of Tourism PR Campaign”
Award of Merit – Lisa Todd of Laughlin Constable and David Fantle of Department of Tourism for “David Zucker Helps Bring Fun to Wisconsin”

2012 Marketing Consumer Products and Services
Award of Excellence – Kris Naidl and Katie Mioni of Zeppos & Associates for “Cran On A Stick Becomes the Must-Have Fair Fare”
Award of Excellence – Erica Zipp, Elizabeth Bergum, Mary Anderson of Bader Rutter and Diane Hund Katie Rotella and Brenda Rogers of Burpee Home Gardens for “Burpee Home Gardens ‘I Can Grow’ Program”

2012 Marketing Business to Business
Award of Merit – Christine Mason, Art Miller, Tammi Geiger, Nicole Pagel, Sally Rosa, Kelly Slater, Julie Van Leirsburg of Standard Process for “It’s Fundamentals, My Dear!”
Award of Merit- Audra Jacobs, Gregg Voss, Claire Haupt, Cassandra Koehler of Bader Rutter & Associates for “Propane Education & Research Council Engine Fuel Media Relations Program”
Award of Excellence – Meghan Yunker of Emerald Isle and Joe Smith of CCI Systems for “Repositioning a High Tech Company”

2012 Grassroots Marketing Programs
Award of Excellence – Darlyne Hartlein of Milwaukee Public Television for “MPTV’s ‘Around the Corner With John McGivern’ Series Awareness Campaign”
Award of Excellence – Gina Rupcic of Emerald Isle and Julie Wolf of Archdiocese of Milwaukee for “Making History Through Catholic Schools Enrollment Strategy”

2012 Media Relations Tactics
Award of Merit – Kris Naidl of Zeppos & Associates for “Quarles & Brady Bring Your Gun to Work Day”
Award of Merit – Brian Knox of Zeppos & Associates for “Pfizer and Wisconsin Association of School Nurses – Vaccinations Top Wisconsin Back-to-School Lists”
Award of Merit – John Gardner of Zeppos & Associates for “National Electronic Manufacturers Association – Troubleshooting Electrical Safety”
Award of Merit – Kris Naidl, Mikaela Balfany of Zeppos & Associates for “The Business of the Bog”
Award of Excellence – Brian Knox of Zeppos & Associates for “Bury the Lines News Conference” Award of Excellence – Jeff Dardis of Laughlin Constable and David Fantle of Department of Tourism for “Travel Wisconsin Press Kit”

2012 Direct Mail
Award of Merit – Leslie Bonk of Brown & Martin and Steve Klopp of NCL Graphic Specialties for “Golden Ticket Direct Mail Campaign”
Award of Merit – Lynn Martens, Kelly Slater, Stacy Blint, Karren Jeske of Standard Process for “Wanted! For National Sales Meeting”
Award of Excellence – Meghan Yunker of Emerald Isle and Erin Dolan of St. Francis de Sales Seminary for “Raising Up the Priesthood”

2012 Multimedia
Award of Merit – Sue Kadrich of Emerald Isle and Sister Patrice Colletti for “Telling the Salvatorian Story”
Award of Excellence – Darrell Boeck of Emerald Isle and Erin Dolan of St. Francis de Sales Seminary for “Recruiting Men for the Priesthood”

2012 Newsletters
Award of Merit – Emily Bultman of Wisconsin Dental Association for “Tongue n’ Cheek…and Teeth Too!”

2012 Special Events
Award of Merit – Christina Steder, Susan Schoultz of Clear Verve Marketing for “Instrumentarium 50th Anniversary and OP300 Launch”
Award of Excellence – Emily White, Brenna Sadler of Zeppos & Associates for “Breaking Through to Milwaukee’s Future – Downtown Marriott Wall-Smashing”

2012 Brochures
Award of Merit – Clear Verve Marketing for “Hays Companies Milwaukee Sales Brochure”

2012 Social Media Tactics
Award of Merit – Nikki Donofrio, Susie Storey, Emily Zei, Amanda Roark of Great Wolf Resorts for “Guest Engagement Through Online Tactics”
Award of Excellence – Amanda Eggert of Laughlin Constable and David Fantle of Department of Tourism for “Travel Wisconsin’s Destination: Lambeau Getaway”
Award of Excellence – Amanda Eggert of Laughlin Constable and David Fantle of Department of Tourism for “Travel Wisconsin’s Summer Fun Report”
Award of Excellence – Colleen Grams, Sara Gandy of Bader Rutter & Associates for “The Standard Workplace Possibilities Blog”

2012 Online Tactics – Website/External
Award of Excellence – Kris Naidl, Laura Krinke of Zeppos & Associates for “A New Marketplace to Sell and Promote Cranberries”
Award of Excellence – Elizabeth Hockerman, Jon Baade for Bader Rutter & Associates, Laura Mandell, Robert Madeja for Dairy Management, Agnes Schafer-Kreiser for ASK-Comm Strategies Inc. for “Dairy Management Inc – Save Energy Microsite”

2012 Online Tactics – Mobile
Award of Merit – Jon Baade, Gail Wentz, Rick Stoner of Bader Rutter & Associates for “Johnson Controls Panoptix Interactive Wall at Greenbuild”

2012 Miscellaneous
Award of Merit – James Madsen, Mike Frederick, Damon Sanchez of Bader Rutter & Associates for “Steve Jobs Tribute”

Dave FantleThe 2012 Dorothy Thomas Black Award, a lifetime achievement award given to a PRSA member for outstanding service to the chapter was awarded to David Fantle, APR. He joined the Department of Tourism in 2011 after seven years as vice president of public relations for VISIT Milwaukee and 13 years with Wisconsin Gas Company. At VISIT Milwaukee, David was the force behind the award-winning “Bronze Fonz” statue on Milwaukee’s RiverWalk. As a founding member of the nonprofit Film Wisconsin,” he helped bring “Public Enemies,” “Transformers 3” and “American Idol” to town. He also helps shares his enthusiasm for TV and film as an adjunct professor at Marquette University. Dave is a past president of the chapter.

Tom still

The 2012 Communicator of the Year was awarded to Tom Still, president of the Wisconsin Technology Council. The Tech Council, based in Madison, and its programs serve as a policy and outreach voice for Wisconsin’s tech-based economy, regularly connecting researchers, entrepreneurs, investors and policymakers through newsletters, reports and other publications. Tom is also a regular columnist for the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, the Wisconsin State Journal, WisBusiness.com, Wisconsin Technology Network, and other publications through his regular “Inside Wisconsin” column.